A high quality range of pure essential oils from Amphora Aromatics Limited – one of the UK’s biggest suppliers of Pure Essential Oils and Aromatherapy Sundries, founded in 1984.

Essential Oils are the highly concentrated essences of aromatic plants that have an immediate impact on our sense of smell – known as ‘olfaction’. When oils are inhaled, the olfactory receptor cells are stimulated, and the impulse is transmitted to the limbic system, this being the emotional centre of the brain.

The art of using these oils to promote body and mind well-being is known as Aromatherapy.

Our essential oils are available in 10ml amber glass bottles.

The characteristic notes in italics below are compiled from a number of sources for quick reference, and are not to be mistaken for medical advice. Please read our General Safety Information at the bottom of this page for more general safety information.

ANISEED (£4) – Pimpinella anisum fruit/seed oil, steam distilled. Also known as Anise. Used to produce liquors, bread, herbal teas and infusions.

Rich, sweet, spicy-pungent, liquorice-like top note aroma. Calms the nervous system and gently stimulates. Pain relieving and muscle relaxing. Antispasmodic, especially in cases of respiratory and gastrointestinal dysfunction. Oestrogenic. Prevents or relieves flatulence. Mildly diuretic. Increases glucose absorption. Eases colds, flu and bronchitis. Antiseptic, antifungal, insecticidal and bactericidal.

BERGAMOT (FCF) (£4.75) – Citrus aurantium bergamia (bitter orange) fruit oil, cold pressed in Italy. Originates from tropical Asia but is historically most popular in Italy, where it is almost exclusively produced now. The first recorded use of it as a fragrance in perfume was in 1714. An important ingredient in Eau de Cologne. Also used to flavour Earl Grey tea.

A lovely, fruity, top note aroma with a very slight balsamic undertone. Helps maintain a balanced mood – sedative, soothing, refreshing and uplifting – said to soothe anger, frustration and nervous tension. A wide range of properties beneficial to skin, so great for use in body lotions, for treating wounds, herpes, acne and oily skin conditions. Combined with Tea Tree, it is useful for treating cold sores, chicken pox and shingles. When inhaled, it can be effective for easing tonsillitis, bronchitis and tuberculosis. Useful for relieving cystitis, colic, flatulence and indigestion. Commonly used in candles and soap making. Good deodorizing agent. FCF conveys that this oil is Furocoumarin Free; unrectified Bergamot oil is hazardous to use before or during a spell in the sun. However, remain cautious before using this version of Bergamot on exposed areas of skin in the sunlight.

CEDARWOOD (£3) – Juniperus virginiana wood oil, steam distilled in USA. Used as the base for paints by the ancient Sumerians, and by ancient Egyptians for embalming (helping to keep insects from disturbing the body).

A wonderful, balsamic, woody, base note aroma. It provides a spiritual lift – balancing, toning, and purifying. Perfect for adding to a bath to help relieve stress and tension. Astringent properties: useful in protecting and caring for blemished or oily skin. Can help to refresh and restore greasy hair and reduce dandruff. Reported to ease urinary tract infections and aid respiratory problems. Traditionally used as an antiseptic, skin conditioner, deodorant, insect repellent and a soothing agent.

CHAMOMILE MAROC (£15.50) – Ormenis multicaulis oil, steam distilled in Morocco. Traditionally used as a muscle relaxant and skin conditioner.

A relaxing and uplifting middle note scent, wonderful to use at night, for a good night’s sleep, and when feeling low in spirits. Useful to help soothe irritated and inflamed skin and conditions such as eczema. A very gentle oil – a good choice for use with children and the elderly.

CINNAMON (£5.50) – Cinnamomum zeylanicum leaf oil, steam distilled in Sri Lanka. One of the oldest aromatics which has enjoyed an illustrious history as a spice and medicine.

A beautifully sweet and spicy middle note aroma. Helps lift the spirits, warm the senses, manage stress and depressive symptoms, boost alertness, and reduce frustration. Energising and stimulating. Used in massage, it can ease sore muscles due to its warming effects. May promote heart health and aid diabetes treatment. Antioxidant – may help prevent certain cancers. Antifungal, antimicrobial, effective against various moulds and yeasts.

CITRONELLA (£3.50) – Cymbopogon winterianus herb oil, steam distilled in China. Obtained from the lemongrass plant which is native to Sri Lanka. Citronella was registered as an insect repellent in the United States in 1948.

A light, zesty and fresh top note. Uplifting and stimulating. Vaporised or used in massage to help combat stress, anxiety and fatigue. Excellent neutralising and cleansing properties, its refreshing scent makes a great natural room freshener (try adding 15-20 drops to 100ml of distilled water and pour into an atomiser bottle). An effective insect repellent, considered a non-toxic biopesticide. Strong antifungal properties. Reported to disincentivise nuisance barking in dogs when utilized as a spray. Raises the heart rate of some people.

CLARY SAGE (£8) – Salvia sclarea herb oil, steam distilled in Russia. Native to Italy, Syria and southern France but grows well wherever the soil is dry enough. Descriptions of medicinal use go back to the writings of Theophrastus (4th century BCE).

An intense, heavy, nutty, fruit-floral-herbaceous fragrance, of top-middle note. Helps balance emotions and promote feelings of calm and tranquillity; treating nervousness, weakness, fear, paranoia and depression. Can be used in massage to help relieve tension, stress, aches and pains, including PMS. Helps to regulate scanty periods and painful cramps in lower back, and encourages labour (avoid during pregnancy). Beneficial for both oily and dry skin types due to its balancing properties. Helps to reduce excessive production of sebum, so good for clearing greasy hair and dandruff.

CLOVE (£4) – Eugenia caryophyllus bud oil, steam distilled in Indonesia. Cloves are also now harvested primarily in Madagascar, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and India.

A fantastic, spicy, slightly fruity, middle note aroma. Uplifting, brain-stimulating, energising, and warming. Helps improve circulation. Analgaesic and antiseptic. Soothes tension headaches, muscle aches, toothaches, stomach pain, nerve pain, bunions and warts, itching, skin burns, and bedsores. Moisturizes dry skin. Antioxidant. Insect repellent and weed killer.

CYPRESS (£4) – Cupressus sempervirens leaf/stem oil, steam distilled in Austria. Grown in Mediterranean countries and parts of North Africa.

A refreshing, woody, slightly spicy, middle note aroma. Uplifting and antidepressant. Astringent, toning and restoring. Detoxifying and refreshing when used in massage. Balances oily and congested skin. A lovely oil to incorporate into a natural deodorant; good for excessive perspiration.

EUCALYPTUS (£3.50) – Eucalyptus globules leaf oil, steam distilled in China. A distinctively Australian industry. Its healing and antiseptic properties have been known to aborigines for thousands of years.

An incredibly fresh and invigorating top note odour with a woody, sweet undertone. Energising and uplifting. Assists concentration. Eases stiff joints and aching muscles. Helps to open the nasal passages. A traditional remedy for asthma, bronchitis, colds, flu, throat and sinus infections, rheumatism and headaches. Used as an antiseptic, antispasmodic, decongestant and diuretic. Good for toxaemia or sepsis, wounds and ulcers.

FENNEL (£3.75) – Foeniculum vulgare oil, steam distilled in EU. It seems to prefer growing on dry soil near the sea-coast and on riverbanks.

Sweet and herby, of top-middle perfume note. When vaporised, it’s said to inspire courage, mental strength and clarity. Toning, cleansing and refreshing, encouraging the body’s natural detox process. Effective in easing digestive discomforts. Beneficial in dealing with cellulite, and congested and oily skin.

FRANKINCENSE (£9.50) – Boswellia carterii oil, steam distilled from Somalian Gum in India. Originates from the area around the Red Sea, now also grown in Africa, particularly the north-east. Traditionally used in religious and spiritual ceremonies for hundreds of years.

Sweet, woody, lemony, fruity, base note aroma. Grounding, calming and relaxing – helps to slow down and deepen breathing – a great choice of oil to use whilst practising mindfulness, yoga and meditation. Can be used in a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath to relieve colds, coughs, bronchitis, rheumatism, chilliness, poor circulation, exhaustion, nightmares, heavy periods, respiratory problems and mucus congestion. Has also long been renowned for helping to rejuvenate more mature and dry skin types and soothe inflammations, so it’s a wonderful oil to incorporate into your skincare routine.

GERANIUM (£7.75) – Pelargonium graveolens flower oil, steam distilled in Egypt. Originally native to South Africa, now grown worldwide but especially in the Mediterranean, Russia, Europe and Egypt.

A beautiful, fresh, floral and sweet middle note aroma. Very versatile. Nurturing and happy – helpful in lifting spirits and balancing emotions. Used to treat many ailments including sore throats and tonsillitis, menopausal symptoms and cellulite. Balancing for oily complexions and nourishing for dry skin; good for soothing bruises, eczema, dermatitis and acne. Useful in hair care, promoting volume and shine. Antimicrobial: excellent for treatment of lice when diluted with shampoo. Must not be used during pregnancy.

GINGER (£5) – Zingiber officinalis root oil, steam distilled in India/China. Ginger was first cultivated and exploited in Island Southeast Asia over 5000 years ago. Along with its usage as flavouring and food, for weaving mats from its leaves, and during rituals and blessings, dried ginger has been utilised as a medicine since very early times, and is mentioned in ancient Greek, Roman and Arabian literature.

An earthy, spicy, woody, middle note aroma. Fiery, fortifying, stimulating, penetrating, refreshing and reviving – a little energy boost! Good for a delightfully warming muscle or abdomen massage, easing travel sickness, tummy upsets, arthritis, fatigue, muscle aches and pains, injury, sprains, lower back strains, rheumatism pain, poor circulation, varicose veins, angina, toothache, diarrhoea, colic, cramp, loss of appetite, flatulence, constipation, indigestion, nausea, vomiting, anorexia, hangover, nervous exhaustion, and tiredness. Its warming qualities are also used to help soothe colds, coughs, respiratory congestion, sinusitis and sore throats, chills, fever, flu, chronic bronchitis, drying excess mucous, reducing bruises and sores. Said to regulate menstruation when affected by colds. Aids memory, sharpens senses, activates willpower, and restores determination. Ginger oil is very powerful and potent. It should not be used on people with high blood pressure due to its hypertensive properties. May cause irritation on sensitive skins or people with eczema.

GRAPEFRUIT (£4) – Citrus paradisi peel oil, cold-pressed in Israel/Cuba. Also grown in Tropical Asia, the West Indies, and USA.

A pleasing, fresh, fruity, top note scent. Detoxifying, purifying, energising, uplifting, toning, helping you be focused and alert, and easing hangovers. Refreshing and reviving for oily skin and hair types. Traditionally used as an astringent skin conditioner.

LAVENDER (£4) – Lavendula angustifolia oil, steam distilled in France. Documented uses for over 2500 years. Used by Ancient Egyptians for perfume and mummification. Romans used it in soaps. Used as a remedy for the Great Plague in 17th century London. Name comes from the Latin verb lavare (‘to wash’). The biggest Lavender oil producer in the world now is Bulgaria.

A light, fresh, sweet, floral, and herbaceous middle note aroma, clear in colour and watery in viscosity. The most popular and versatile oil, with an abundance of uses. A great stress reliever, calming, sedative, antidepressant – wonderful in a bath, massage oil, added to a diffuser, or even dripped on your pillow for a good night’s sleep. Anti-inflammatory and antiseptic. One of the few oils that can be used neat on the skin. Good for all skin complaints – cleansing, soothing and rejuvenating – reducing itchiness, and treating minor burns, sunburn, wounds, psoriasis, acne, abscesses, boils, stings, insect bites, oily skin. Insect repellent – eliminates lice. A healing aid against colds, flu and migraine. Revitalizes and tones. Antispasmodic, and beneficial when treating muscular aches and pains, and problems of the digestive system. Diuretic and decongestant. Great for children. Not a bad deodorant.

LEMON (£4) – Citrus limon peel oil, cold pressed in Italy. The Lemon tree likely originated in India, and was brought to Italy in the late 5th Century. Lemons cured scurvy on English ships, and were used to fight malaria and typhoid in medieval Spain.

A fresh and zesty top note aroma. A natural immunity booster and mood enhancer, energising, improving concentration, and reducing mental fatigue. Refreshing and revitalising – helps balance dull and oily skin and hair types, revive brittle nails, deal with cellulite, acne, and symptoms of arthritis. Often used to treat Athlete’s foot, chilblains, colds, corns, flu, varicose veins, and warts. Relieves insect bites, headaches and fever. Purifying, antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-viral, cleansing to environments via a room spray. May cause skin irritation or sensitivity in some; also phototoxic, so avoid exposing the applied area to sunlight for 24 hours.

LEMONGRASS (£3.50) – Cymbopogon flexosus oil, steam distilled in India. Utilised as a flavouring agent in beverages, soups, curries and desserts, for its copious health benefits. Due to its ability to reduce fever, Lemongrass earned the name ‘fever grass’ in some cultures.

A wonderfully fresh and fragrant, top note aroma. Energising, uplifting, refreshing, fortifying and emotionally stabilising – rejuvenates the mind, and improves mental clarity. Soothing headaches and jet lag. Good for tired, aching and injured muscles, ligaments and tendons, sinus and respiratory conditions, bladder infections and digestive problems. Encourages fluid retention, boosting immunity and circulation. Helps balance excessively oily skin. Anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antibacterial and anti-parasitic. Deodorizing and disinfectant properties: good for general household cleaning. Insect repellent.

MANDARIN (RED) (£3.75) – Citrus nobilis peel oil, cold pressed in Italy/Argentina. Native to southern China and the Far East, it was a fruit reserved exclusively for the Emperor. Eventually introduced to Europe in the 19th Century.

An intense, sweet, tangy, fresh, top note aroma. Uplifting, relaxing and cheering. Helps to stimulate the circulation. Helpful with digestive problems. Popular for use with congested and oily skins when used in lotions. Antiseptic. A soothing massage with Mandarin, Lavender and Chamomile may help calm a tantrumming youngster. Effective for promoting a restful night’s sleep. A very gentle oil that is a tonic for the elderly.

MARJORAM (SWEET) (£6.25) – Origanum majorana leaf oil, steam distilled in Egypt. Indigenous to Cyprus and southern Turkey. Marjoram is a traditional culinary herb and folk remedy that gets its name from a Greek word that means ‘joy of the mountains’.

A penetrating, spicy, middle note odour. Fortifying. Warming and comforting to the heart, calming the nervous system, easing anxiety, stress, loneliness, sadness and grief. A drop behind the ear may relieve hangover and headaches. Muscle easing. Will ease menstrual cramps when applied through massage or a hot compress over the lower abdomen. Beneficial for most respiratory ailments, digestive infections, muscular spasm, rheumatic pains, sprains and strains. Beneficial for treating chilblains and dispersing bruises. Anti-infectious, antibacterial, antiseptic. May help with insomnia. Must not be used during pregnancy.

NEROLI LIGHT (£5.50) – Materials of mixed origin, recovered from water distillation, and then sharpened up with other natural citrus distillates in the UK. Used in bridal bouquets to calm nerves.

A very good approximation of Neroli Blossom (bitter orange tree) essential oil but at a much lower price. A middle to top perfume note that blends well with floral oils such as Rose Geranium. Uplifting, stress relieving, calming, strengthening, and rejuvenating. Can help ease the symptoms of PMT and the menopause. Helpful with problems of emotional origin. Moisturising – may be beneficial to mature, dry and sensitive skin.

ORANGE (SWEET) (£3.25) – Citrus sinensis peel oil, cold pressed in Italy. Bred first in China where traditional medicine would use orange peel to treat symptoms of colds, coughs, flu and anorexia.

A joyful top note scent, bringing a lovely, fresh citrus fragrance to your home. Helps to brighten the mood, creating a feeling of calmness and warmth, and reduce nervous tension and stress. A great muscle ease and relaxant. Useful at night time to help induce a calming sleep. A great tonic for the skin, helping refresh and detoxify – especially good for dull and oily skin. Rich in vitamins A, B, and C.

PATCHOULI (£6.75) – Pogostemon cablin oil, steam distilled in Indonesia. Known as puchaput in India. Used in Asia to dispel fevers, and treat snake and insect bites. Queen Victoria reportedly used Patchouli to protect her linen chests from moths.

A deeply earthy, musky, exotic and powerful base aroma which improves with age. Grounding and uplifting – good for calming nervous tension, balancing emotions, relieving anxiety, depression and lethargy. Anti-inflammatory. Rejuvenating – helps stimulate regrowth of skin cells, healing rough, cracked and oily skin, sores and wounds, treating acne, fungal infections and scalp disorders. Try adding a few drops to hair conditioner to combat dandruff. Widely used as a deodorant; its unmistakable scent has been used for centuries in perfumes and incense. Used in cases of fluid retention and cellulite.

PEPPERMINT (£3.50) – Mentha arvensis oil, steam distilled in India. Native to Southern Europe. Used by Romans and Egyptians for its digestive properties.

A strong, sharp, top note, menthol fragrance. Invigorating, refreshing, cooling. Heightens concentration, and relieves mental fatigue. A very refreshing skin tonic – soothes irritations, itching and redness. Naturally clearing, beneficial in the treatment of sinus congestion, colds, flu, migraines, nausea, infections and inflammations, muscular aches and pains.

ROSE GERANIUM (£8.25) – Pelargonium graveolens var. Roseum flower oil, steam distilled in Egypt. Well loved and used since antiquity.

A fresh, sweet and floral, middle to top note scent. Helpful in lifting spirits and stabilising emotions. Balancing for oily complexions and nourishing for dry skin; may help promote volume, manageability and shine in hair. A superb oil to use in the making of natural perfumes and toiletries.

ROSEMARY (£4) – Rosmarinus officinalis leaf oil, steam distilled in Tunisia. Also grown in Spain, France and Italy. It was one of the earliest plants used in medicine. Traces have been found in Egyptian tombs.

A warm, penetrating, sweet and herbaceous middle note odour. Makes for a great muscle ease, or try a few drops in the bath for a pick-me-up – even better when combined with Lavender and Marjoram. Circulatory stimulant. Expands and deepens the breath. Reviving, invigorating, promoting mental clarity – useful to smell during exams. Helps fight respiratory congestion, bronchitis, colds and flu. Traditionally used in skin and hair care – a good toner, rejuvenating for the scalp and hair in poor condition.

SAGE (£5.50) – Salvia officinalis oil, steam distilled in Spain. Native to Mediterranean countries. Used for centuries in the form of teas, poultices, and mouth and throat gargles. Called ‘herba sacra’ (sacred herb) by the Romans, ‘the saviour’ in the Middle Ages, and ‘master herb’ by Lakota Indians.

A powerful, spicy and herbaceous, top note aroma. It stimulates the brain, nervous system, liver, spleen, and the circulatory and excretory systems, thereby activating and optimizing them. Reviving and rejuvenating, inducing mental stability and alertness, calming the nerves, soothing during times of grief or depression. Disinfectant, antifungal, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, and antibacterial. Promotes healing through the formation of scar tissue. Detoxifying, laxative, and promotes mucus, bile and menstrual discharge. Reduces fevers. Helps to manage dermatitis, herpes, psoriasis, sinusitis, asthma and bronchitis, accumulation of phlegm, cerebral palsy, depression, sciatica, and lumbago.

SANDALWOOD AMYRIS (£5.50) – Amyris balsamifera bark oil, steam distilled in Haiti. Used as a torch by Haitians due to the tree’s high oil content. Used for at least 4,000 years for aromatic and perfumery purposes.

A soft, sweetly balsamic, earthy, smoky, woody, musty, base to middle note aroma. Warming, calming, soothing, grounding, relaxing, refreshing and uplifting. Great in skincare to help soothe and nourish – can be blended in a cream or lotion to help revitalise mature skin types, smoothing out wrinkles. Please note, this is predominantly different to Sandalwood oil, although considered a (significantly cheaper) substitute.

TEA TREE (£4) – Melaleuca alternifolia leaf oil, steam distilled in Australia. A bactericide 13 times stronger than carbolic acid, used by Aboriginals for thousands of years, and finally shared with the world following Captain Cook’s 1770 South Sea expedition.

A fresh, camphoraceous middle note aroma. An incredibly versatile oil, a must for your first aid kit. Antibacterial, antiseptic, cleansing and purifying. Eases insect bites and stings. Add it to a cream, combined with Lavender, to help soothe skin irritations, reduce acne and pimples, and calm conditions like athletes foot. Add to shampoo to balance oily hair and combat dandruff. Relieves muscular aches and pains. A natural disinfectant, useful for cleaning, effective against bacteria, viruses and fungi. Diffuse when coughs and colds are flying around. To eradicate head lice, apply directly to affected parts and leave for half an hour before washing out.

YLANG YLANG (£6.50) – Cananga odorata flower oil, steam distilled in Comores and Madagascar. The name means ‘Flower of Flowers’. The flowers are spread on the beds of newlyweds in Indonesia.

A heavy, sweet, floral and exotic base note fragrance. Balancing, uplifting, sensual and aphrodisiac. Sedative, lowers blood pressure, beneficial for nervous depression, severe tension, mood swings, and treating PMS. Effective on both oily and dry skin; has a balancing effect on sebum. Helps promote growth and shine in hair. An attractive fragrance – although if used too strongly, it may be overbearing, causing nausea or headaches.

CARRIER OILS

Most essential oils cannot be used directly on the skin, as they will cause irritation. Because of their concentration they need to be diluted in what are known as carriers. When used in an oil burner/diffuser, bath, compress, or room spray, the carrier is water. Lotions and creams are also carriers, and alcohol may be used as part of a water-based carrier.

For massage with essential oils, we recommend that you use a carrier oil made specifically for that use. We stock three of the most popular in 100ml bottles – each rich in essential fatty acids, and all naturally moisturising, staying on the skin just long enough for a massage, then absorbing quickly so they don’t leave the skin feeling greasy or oily.

APRICOT KERNEL (£4.50) – Prunus armeniaca kernel oil, cold pressed in Spain.

A revitalising base oil, especially good for dry, mature, sensitive or inflamed skin. Fine and light texture and high absorbability. Very good for facial massages. Rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, B17 and E.

GRAPESEED (£3.25) – Vitis vinifera seed oil, cold pressed in France/Italy/Spain.

A lovely, light and gentle oil that is sometimes preferred for use on those with sensitive, damaged and stressed skin. Re-hydrating, regenerative and restructuring qualities. Antioxidant. Rich in Vitamin E.

SWEET ALMOND (£3.50) – Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil, cold pressed in the EU/USA.

An incredibly versatile oil. A top choice for massage therapy. Softening and nourishing – highly beneficial for use in skin care. Antioxidant and immune-boosting qualities. Also promotes healthier, more manageable hair.

GENERAL SAFETY INFORMATION

We strongly advise you to do your own research before using these oils, some of which are extremely potent and hazardous.

As a common rule, unless otherwise stated, these oils should be diluted to less than 1% before being applied to the skin, and essential oils are rarely to be taken internally. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you’ve never used before.

If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage or cancer, or any other medical problem, use these oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.

Use extreme caution when using oils with children, and give them only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses, and perhaps also consider consulting an expert. Keep them out of reach of children and animals.

We accept no liability for use or misuse of these oils. These characteristic notes, compiled and heavily compacted from a number of sources, are provided for quick reference for our customers and staff, and are not to be mistaken for medical advice. We have not had any of these bold claims of benefits and relief scientifically validated, or reviewed by experts, and they should not be considered definitive, infallible, or guaranteed.

Extensive documents regarding oil identification, composition, allergens, hazards and handling advice, along with additional ideas for usage and blending, can be found on our supplier’s website.

Page last updated: 31/3/2020